Flyfishing records

PLEASE NOTE:- All fish weights and /or line classes are measured in Kilograms “Kg”

Flyfishing Species Line Weight Angler Location Date
ALBACORE 2 4.989 Frank Bluch Bermagui, NSW 11/6/13
ALBACORE 4 8.000 JOHN JONES MONTAGUE ISLAND WIDE NSW 11/5/95
ALBACORE 6 7.700 Patrick Brennan Bermagui Wide NSW 25/5/96
ALBACORE 8 9.600 Barry Preston Montague Island Wide NSW 1/5/96
ALBACORE 10 10.670 Chris Wright Browns Mountain NSW 12/7/98
BARRACOUTA 1 1.806 Frank Bluch APOLLO BAY VIC 2/5/10
BARRACUDA PICKHANDLE 1 1.500 Tamlin Little Dampier WA 23/6/01
BARRACUDA – SNOOK 1 1.900 Frank Bluch Swan Bay, Vic. 2/11/09
BARRAMUNDI 2 4.620 N SCHULTZ CALLIOPE RIVER QLD 12/7/91
BARRAMUNDI 3 6.200 Neil Schultz Lake Tinaroo QLD 30/10/98
BARRAMUNDI 4 15.650 Neil Schultz Lake Tinaroo QLD 1/11/98
BARRAMUNDI 6 12.800 TIM STAUDINGER BARRATTA CREEK QLD 10/7/94
BARRAMUNDI 8 11.000 Steven Ooi Tinaroo Dam QLD 12/2/03
BARRAMUNDI 10 13.600 Neil Schultz Lake Tinaroo QLD 25/10/98
BASS AUSTRALIAN 1 2.170 Neil Schultz Lake Somerset QLD 16/9/97
BASS AUSTRALIAN 2 2.740 Gary Sturdy Somerset Dam QLD 20/7/06
BASS AUSTRALIAN 3 2.960 Gary Sturdy Somerset Dam QLD 20/7/06
BONITO AUSTRALIAN 1 0.910 J DOW LITTLE BAY NSW 31/10/81
BONITO WATSON’S LEAPING 1 0.770 Jason Green Trial Bay NSW 17/5/98
BREAM FINGERMARK 6 6.000 Cedric John Taylor Weipa QLD 2/5/98
BREAM YELLOWFIN 1 1.040 James Caves Bermagui River NSW 16/12/01
CARP EUROPEAN 1 11.450 Tony Steiner Centennial Park NSW 29/7/09
CARP EUROPEAN 2 9.160 Neil Slater Lake Moddewarre VIC 26/8/01
CARP EUROPEAN 3 8.550 Tony Steiner Centennial Park NSW 29/7/09
CARP EUROPEAN 4 11.410 Paul Cooper Centenial Park NSW 25/9/08
CARP EUROPEAN 6 11.000 Jim Siarakas Centenial Park NSW 6/8/09
CATFISH FRESHWATER 2 2.280 Andrew Mcgovern Windamere Dam NSW 14/1/02
COBIA 2 8.200 Wayne Brown Dampier WA 3/9/05
COBIA 3 11.150 Wayne Brown Dampier WA 7/11/02
COBIA 4 13.300 Wayne Brown Dampier WA 26/8/04
COBIA 6 10.000 Barry Taylor Exmouth WA 19/5/96
COBIA 8 11.000 Jon Snell Double Island QLD 1/1/08
COBIA 10 16.200 Wayne Brown Dampier WA 18/5/03
DART SNUB NOSED 2 2.860 Andy Thomsen Whitsunday Island QLD 13/5/01
DART SWALLOWTAIL 2 3.000 J GRIST CARNARVON WA 25/11/83
DOLPHINFISH 1 1.130 M SHEAVES COFFS HARBOUR NSW 24/5/81
DOLPHINFISH 2 1.720 David Brown Seal Rocks NSW 26/4/96
DOLPHINFISH 6 7.510 CHRIS WRIGHT LONG REEF WIDE NSW 8/2/94
DOLPHINFISH 8 7.750 G DUNLOP BROKEN BAY NSW 15/1/89
EMPEROR SPANGLED 4 3.800 J GRIST ONSLOW WA 13/1/87
FLATHEAD DUSKY 1 3.200 G FUGE PORT WAKEFIELD SA 17/2/88
FLATHEAD DUSKY 2 4.200 B ROLT SWANSEA NSW 17/7/89
FLATHEAD YANK 1 1.460 Frank Bluch Swan Bay, Vic. 15/2/10
FLATHEAD YANK 2 2.080 David Russell Swan Bay Queenscliff VIC 28/12/97
GRUNTER SOOTY 2 2.120 Neil Schultz Lake Teemburra QLD 28/3/04
HAIRTAIL 1 1.500 A LUKASZEWICZ NEWCASTLE HARBOUR NSW 4/3/90
HERRING GIANT 2 1.920 Neil Schultz Burrum River QLD 23/2/97
HERRING GIANT 4 4.200 W STEPTOE MORNINGTON ISLD QLD 23/10/88
HERRING GIANT 6 3.100 P BARKER LAKE MACQUARIE NSW 26/10/82
KINGFISH YELLOWTAIL 2 2.460 A LUKASZEWICZ MEREWETHER REEF NSW 30/7/89
KINGFISH YELLOWTAIL 3 3.620 CHRIS WRIGHT MANLY BEACH NSW 12/11/93
KINGFISH YELLOWTAIL 4 4.700 D STEEL MORETON BAY QLD 18/6/82
KINGFISH YELLOWTAIL 6 10.000 CHRIS WRIGHT SOUTH WEST ROCKS NSW 24/2/94
LUDERICK 1 1.260 Stuart Bell Maroubra NSW 31/3/07
MACKEREL BROAD BARRED 6 7.400 R DAWSON QUOBBA WA 24/5/86
MACKEREL NARROW BARRED 1 2.000 G PLUMMER TORRES STRAITS QLD 7/3/90
MACKEREL NARROW BARRED 4 9.000 S GILBERT ONSLOW WA 13/9/87
MACKEREL NARROW BARRED 6 16.800 J GRIST ONSLOW WA 11/9/87
MACKEREL NARROW BARRED 8 17.000 J GRIST ONSLOW WA 12/9/87
MACKEREL SHARK 2 3.500 J GRIST CARNARVON WA 26/11/83
MACKEREL SHARK 3 6.350 GRAEME JOHNSON CAPE CUVIER WA 9/5/80
MACKEREL SHARK 4 6.700 J GRIST QUOBBA WA 23/11/84
MACKEREL SHARK 6 8.400 R DAWSON QUOBBA WA 22/5/86
MANGROVE JACK 2 1.600 B BROWN PORT HURD NT 27/8/85
MARLIN STRIPED 10 86.500 Scott Mitchell Merimbula Wide NSW 17/3/99
MILK FISH 2 3.500 Wayne Brown Dampier WA 17/8/03
MILK FISH 4 6.400 Dale Latter Darwin Harbour NT 20/11/99
MILK FISH 6 7.350 Ian Krenske Darwin Harbour NT 31/3/01
MILK FISH 8 8.400 Gordon Macdonald Point Larakeyah QLD 18/4/02
MULLET DIAMOND SCALE 1 1.500 Hamish Mcleod Dampier Harbour WA 5/9/02
MULLET SEA 1 1.080 N SCHULTZ BRISBANE RIVER QLD 15/5/87
MULLET SEA 2 2.980 N SCHULTZ BUARABA CREEK QLD 4/4/88
MULLOWAY 1 2.150 Frank Bluch Gleneig R. Vic. 25/4/10
MULLOWAY 4 4.300 J NORLING BRIBIE ISLAND QLD 9/5/92
PERCH GOLDEN 1 1.860 NEIL SCHULTZ BRISBANE RIVER QLD 2/12/93
PERCH GOLDEN 2 5.620 NEIL SCHULTZ BRISBANE RIVER QLD 25/12/93
PERCH SILVER 1 1.074 John Rupic Murray River NSW 12/12/99
QUEENFISH 2 4.380 R COOPER EXMOUTH WA 23/10/81
QUEENFISH 3 4.920 Anthony Latosa Point Samson WA 24/9/00
QUEENFISH 4 7.550 Geoffrey Baker Weipa Harbour QLD 5/8/97
QUEENFISH 6 7.340 Mark Cottrell Legendre Is WA 21/1/96
RAY COWTAIL 3 11.400 Gordon Mcdonald Calliope River QLD 27/8/00
RAY FIDDLER 1 2.880 James Caves Bermagui River NSW 21/1/01
RAY LEOPARD 6 13.720 Bob Avery Hinchinbrook Channel Qld 14/9/12
SALMON AUSTRALIAN 1 2.575 David Stone Boat Harbour NSW 5/7/98
SALMON AUSTRALIAN 2 4.800 S GILBERT ROTTNEST WA 5/4/86
SALMON AUSTRALIAN 3 3.805 David Stone Boat Harbour NSW 19/10/96
SALMON AUSTRALIAN 4 4.350 G FUGE VICTOR HARBOUR SA 21/12/85
SARATOGA 2 2.250 Jon Snell Mitchell River QLD 12/9/03
SARATOGA 4 3.850 R BEKKERS RED LILLY B’BONG NT 2/9/85
SHARK BLUE 6 71.000 Lance Collins South West Rocks NSW 23/7/96
SHARK MAKO 2 12.500 GREG CLARKE NEW SOUTH WALES NSW 16/9/95
SHARK MAKO 10 23.200 Shane Minge Apollo Bay, Vic. 30/5/14
SHARK WHALER (ALL) 2 3.270 N SCHULTZ BRISBANE RIVER QLD 24/12/87
SHARK WHALER (ALL) 4 5.050 I SALMON BRISBANE RIVER QLD 19/12/87
SNAPPER 1 1.150 Frank Bluch Swan Bay, Vic. 28/3/12
TAILOR 1 1.250 M SHEAVES COFFS HARBOUR NSW 2/8/81
TAILOR 2 5.850 J GRIST SHARK BAY WA 29/11/81
TAILOR 4 6.910 M HANLON SHARK BAY WA 2/10/81
TAILOR 6 7.230 C RADFORD SHARK BAY WA 22/12/81
TARPON 1 2.150 N SCHULTZ CALLIOPE RIVER QLD 5/8/90
TARPON 2 2.630 J SNELL NERANG RIVER QLD 9/8/92
TARPON 3 2.200 Aaron Concord Southport Seaway QLD 5/8/01
TARPON 4 2.600 Dennis Martens Southport Seaway QLD 4/9/01
THREADFIN BLUE 3 2.250 DAVID MOORE WEIPA QLD 2/6/94
THREADFIN KING 1 2.840 Mark Cottrell Sherlock Bay WA 13/1/02
THREADFIN KING 2 2.600 Mark Cottrell Sherlock Bay WA 12/1/02
TREVALLY BLUE SPOT 2 2.220 Helen Johnson Karma Wreck 2/9/10
TREVALLY BLUDGER 2 1.670 Helen Johnson Karma Wreck 2/9/10
TREVALLY BLUDGER 4 5.900 Jon Snell Double Island QLD 13/1/07
TREVALLY BLUDGER 6 8.000 Mark Cottrell Point Samson WA 7/3/99
TREVALLY BLUDGER 8 9.480 Gary Sturdy Kolan Patch, Qld. 9/6/09
TREVALLY BLUDGER 10 8.235 Darren Morgan Kolan Patch, Qld. 9/6/09
TREVALLY CALE CALE 3 5.250 Wayne Brown Dampier WA 29/8/04
TREVALLY DIAMOND 4 3.300 MARK CHERRY HERVEY BAY QLD 5/9/93
TREVALLY DIAMOND 6 4.050 Helen Johnson Karma Wreck Bundaberg 24/9/11
TREVALLY GIANT 1 1.050 S HARDY HERVEY BAY QLD 18/7/87
TREVALLY GIANT 2 4.600 S GILBERT ONSLOW WA 10/1/85
TREVALLY GIANT 3 9.000 Andrew Davies Hervey Island QLD 4/3/98
TREVALLY GIANT 4 7.000 N CURREY FENTON PATCHES NT 26/3/87
TREVALLY GIANT 6 10.600 Wayne Brown Dampier WA 18/4/04
TREVALLY GIANT 8 7.500 N CURREY BARE SANDY NT 4/8/85
TREVALLY GIANT 10 12.200 SCOTT MITCHELL JACKSON RIVER QLD 22/10/94
TREVALLY GOLD SPOT (TURRUM) 2 4.400 J GRIST ONSLOW WA 12/1/86
TREVALLY GOLD SPOT (TURRUM) 4 4.430 M HANLON CORAL BAY WA 21/4/81
TREVALLY GOLD SPOT (TURRUM) 6 5.800 G FUGE CARNARVON WA 16/8/84
TREVALLY GOLDEN 2 11.460 Gary Sturdy Karma QLD 13/9/08
TREVALLY GOLDEN 3 4.100 Tamlin Little Dampier WA 17/6/00
TREVALLY GOLDEN 4 7.200 Anthony Latosa Dampier WA 17/6/00
TREVALLY GOLDEN 6 6.500 R COTTELL HALIFAX BAY QLD 25/1/92
TREVALLY GOLDEN 8 7.940 Tamlin Little Dampier WA 17/6/00
TREVALLY GOLDEN 10 12.240 Helen Johnson Karma Wreck Bundaberg 1/7/12
TREVALLY LONG NOSE 2 3.910 Helen Johnson Karma QLD 2/9/10
TREVALLY LONG NOSE 3 4.300 Joshua Hodge Karma QLD 13/9/08
TREVALLY LONG NOSE 4 4.300 Joshua Hodge Karma QLD 13/9/08
TREVALLY LONG NOSE 6 4.780 Joshua Hodge Karma QLD 13/9/08
TREVALLY SILVER 1 0.790 Frank Bluch Swan Bay, Vic. 10/2/15
TREVALLY SILVER 2 2.230 A SMITH VICTOR HBR SA 1/1/93
TRIPLE TAIL 3 3.100 Moore David Weipa QLD 20/4/98
TROUT BROWN 1 3.520 Frank Bluch Lake Purrumbete Vic. 18/6/17
TROUT BROWN 2 4.000 M ANDERSON EILDON PONDAGE VIC 24/8/85
TROUT RAINBOW 1 3.562 Kevin Behrens Lake Jindabyne NSW 20/9/98
TROUT RAINBOW 2 4.900 MICHAEL HARRIS GOULBURN RIVER VIC 8/7/95
TROUT RAINBOW 3 4.450 HANS LUGG LAKE MURDEDUKE VIC 30/7/94
TROUT RAINBOW 4 4.420 L HOHAUS BULLEN MERRI VIC 29/6/74
TUNA DOGTOOTH 8 9.900 Steven Gresham Lihou Reef QLD 19/11/98
TUNA FRIGATE MACKEREL 1 1.420 James Caves Bermagui Harbour NSW 18/4/04
TUNA MACKEREL 1 1.270 J DOW SYDNEY HEADS NSW 26/12/82
TUNA MACKEREL 2 2.000 S GILBERT ONSLOW WA 4/1/87
TUNA MACKEREL 3 5.000 David Stone Boat Harbour NSW 28/5/99
TUNA MACKEREL 4 7.200 B POOLE ONSLOW WA 9/1/87
TUNA MACKEREL 6 7.870 P BARKER PORT STEPHENS NSW 22/9/73
TUNA MACKEREL 8 8.600 J GRIST ONSLOW WA 29/12/86
TUNA MACKEREL 10 7.100 Jon Norling Hervey Bay QLD 8/12/99
TUNA NORTHERN BLUEFIN 4 9.000 S GILBERT CARNARVON WA 17/4/87
TUNA NORTHERN BLUEFIN 6 10.150 C RADFORD CAPE CUVIER WA 21/5/81
TUNA NORTHERN BLUEFIN 8 8.960 NICK VARLEY SUNSHINE COAST QLD 14/5/95
TUNA NORTHERN BLUEFIN 10 16.580 NICK VARLEY SUNSHINE COAST QLD 26/3/95
TUNA SOUTHERN BLUEFIN 2 1.800 J GRIST ROTTNEST ISLAND WA 16/1/83
TUNA SOUTHERN BLUEFIN 3 14.370 Frank Bluch PORTLAND VIC. 28/4/11
TUNA SOUTHERN BLUEFIN 4 12.247 Frank Bluch PORTLAND VIC. 19/5/14
TUNA SOUTHERN BLUEFIN 6 17.060 Frank Bluch PORTLAND VIC. 5/4/13
TUNA STRIPED 1 2.780 M BROCKELSBY NEWCASTLE NSW 4/4/86
TUNA STRIPED 2 3.200 B ROLT SWANSEA NSW 21/11/87
TUNA STRIPED 3 4.950 C WRIGHT NTH HEAD SYDNEY NSW 14/1/93
TUNA STRIPED 4 5.030 Frank Bluch Portland Vic. 27/4/12
TUNA STRIPED 6 6.000 Andrew Holtsbaum Batemans Bay NSW 18/4/99
TUNA YELLOWFIN 4 7.800 B ROLT PORT STEPHENS NSW 8/6/89
TUNA YELLOWFIN 8 14.600 Chris Wright 120 Fathoms East Sydney Heads NSW 10/7/96
TUNA YELLOWFIN 10 25.000 B ROLT SWANSEA NSW 26/5/90
Advertisements