Handline records

Handline Species Line Weight Angler Location Date
ALBACORE 3 4.400 D RAWLINGS BOTANY BAY WIDE NSW 8/9/89
ALBACORE 8 8.600 Bob Irvine Narooma Wide NSW 21/4/96
ALBACORE 10 10.000 Barry Preston Jervis Bay Canyons NSW 23/5/98
AMBERJACK 6 4.200 T ANDERSON COFFS HARBOUR NSW 31/3/88
BARRAMUNDI 6 10.450 I ALEXANDER ROSS CREEK QLD 28/10/83
BATFISH ROUND FACED 3 5.000 David Rawlings Dunk Island QLD 14/3/98
BATFISH ROUND FACED 6 6.500 David Rawlings Dunk Island QLD 16/3/98
BLACKFISH ROCK 3 2.240 Wayne Colling Fish Rock NSW 9/6/97
BONITO AUSTRALIAN 3 2.900 D RAWLINGS PORT HACKING NSW 6/5/88
CARP EUROPEAN 3 12.600 Barry Preston Shoalhaven River NSW 2/7/00
CARP EUROPEAN 4 6.630 John Rupic Murray River NSW 16/1/02
CATFISH FORKTAIL (BLUE) 4 3.500 Mary Worsley Macleay River NSW 2/12/06
COBIA 6 11.600 G CLARKE HAT HEAD NSW 30/3/83
COBIA 8 11.375 Wayne Colling Laggers Point NSW 17/2/01
COBIA 10 7.900 W HARVEY LAGGERS POINT NSW 16/5/83
COBIA 15 13.200 B MOSS HERVEY BAY QLD 17/12/85
COD ESTUARY 10 13.500 B MOSS HERVEY BAY QLD 8/3/87
COD ESTUARY 15 19.400 B DRIVER ROSS’S REEF QLD 29/2/80
DOLPHINFISH 3 5.100 Chris Stolk Wollongong Wide NSW 12/3/05
DOLPHINFISH 4 5.050 Jason Green Laggers Point NSW 14/11/98
DOLPHINFISH 6 7.625 Wayne Colling Smokey Cape NSW 15/9/01
DRUMMER SILVER 6 7.800 J BROOKS JERVIS BAY NSW 16/5/81
FLATHEAD DUSKY 3 6.430 J TUIMAN WOY WOY NSW 20/11/79
GROPER BLUE/RED 3 6.690 P.Oberg Currarong NSW 24/6/12
GROPER BLUE/RED 10 7.500 G FROUD ULLADULLA NSW 20/9/82
JEWFISH BLACK 15 34.500 W HINSCHEN PROSERPINE RIVER QLD 5/11/84
JOBFISH GREEN 6 4.300 A KING CAPE MORETON QLD 19/12/85
KINGFISH YELLOWTAIL 3 9.630 B MOSS HERVEY BAY QLD 21/10/85
KINGFISH YELLOWTAIL 6 8.380 T FERGUSON JIBBON NSW 26/3/77
KINGFISH YELLOWTAIL 10 11.800 J BENETT THE PEAK NSW 18/7/82
KINGFISH YELLOWTAIL 15 10.550 M STODDART HAT HEAD NSW 20/12/82
LONGTOM STOUT 3 3.000 B HARVEY PORT HEDLAND WA 26/1/88
MACKEREL NARROW BARRED 3 13.950 B MOSS HERVEY BAY QLD 10/5/86
MACKEREL NARROW BARRED 4 10.300 PETER GOODENOUGH WOOLGOOLGA NSW 3/5/95
MACKEREL NARROW BARRED 6 17.520 B MOSS HERVEY BAY QLD 4/5/86
MACKEREL NARROW BARRED 8 12.000 PETER GOODENOUGH WOOLGOOLGA NSW 3/5/95
MACKEREL NARROW BARRED 10 15.500 B MOSS HERVEY BAY QLD 29/12/85
MACKEREL QUEENSLAND SCHOOL 3 4.500 B MOSS HERVEY BAY QLD 17/5/86
MACKEREL SHARK 3 3.600 Wayne Colling Black Rocks NSW 22/3/97
MACKEREL SPOTTED 3 5.600 G COOK COFFS HARBOUR NSW 14/4/90
MACKEREL SPOTTED 4 6.100 Mary Worsley Grassy Head NSW 1/5/05
MACKEREL SPOTTED 6 7.250 BILL HARVEY GRASSY HEAD NSW 16/5/81
MACKEREL SPOTTED 8 8.450 PETER GOODENOUGH WOOLGOOLGA NSW 2/4/95
MARLIN BLACK 10 23.000 Wayne Colling Korogoro Point NSW 17/12/98
MARLIN BLACK 15 53.000 Peter Webster The Banks (greenwell Point) NSW 6/2/98
MARLIN STRIPED 24 73.000 Peter Webster The Banks NSW 17/2/01
MULLOWAY 3 8.200 BARRY WELLS WAGONGA INLET NAROOMA NSW 5/10/95
MULLOWAY 4 10.000 STEVE PAPAROULAS KURNELL LIGHTHOUSE NSW 9/1/95
MULLOWAY 6 12.500 Mary Worsley Macleay River NSW 30/4/07
MULLOWAY 8 17.900 MARY WORSLEY Macleay River NSW 2/5/10
MULLOWAY 10 28.600 M BONNICI PORT STEPHENS NSW 28/2/79
MULLOWAY 15 28.500 M MILLER EMERALD HEADLAND NSW 10/8/89
PERCH GOLDEN 2 3.000 Grant Evans Lake Windamere 2/1/12
PERCH GOLDEN 3 3.836 John Rupic Murray River NSW 16/1/02
RAY BLACK STINGAREE 15 30.500 D BATE SHELLHARBOUR NSW 27/1/83
RAY BROWN (ESTUARY) 8 20.440 Robert Sewell Burnett River QLD 11/8/07
RAY COMMON SHOVELNOSE 3 3.520 R CHOWN CLYDE RIVER NSW 25/4/80
RAY EAGLE 3 7.200 L COLLESS CALLALA BAY NSW 6/11/82
RAY EAGLE 6 34.500 N WITHERS BATEMANS BAY NSW 2/3/80
RAY WHIPTAIL 3 6.200 P HAYWARD OCEAN CREEK QLD 19/5/79
RAY WHITE SPOT S’NOSE 3 6.600 B MOSS HERVEY BAY QLD 23/1/87
RAY WHITE SPOT S’NOSE 6 15.200 P HAYWARD BURDEKIN RIVER QLD 20/9/80
SAILFISH 10 23.500 B HARVEY KARRATHA WA 4/9/88
SALMON AUSTRALIAN 3 3.520 MARY WORSLEY CROOKHAVEN BIGHT NSW 11/2/94
SALMON AUSTRALIAN 4 4.385 David Stone Boat Harbour NSW 1/11/97
SAMSON FISH 10 6.980 P FOOKS FLINDERS REEF QLD 23/10/79
SAMSON FISH 15 14.000 R MCKENZIE KINGSCLIFF WIDE NSW 14/11/84
SHARK BLUE 10 47.800 Travis Anderson Shellharbour NSW 29/10/96
SHARK HAMMERHEAD 6 10.430 H JENKINS JERVIS BAY NSW 13/2/72
SHARK HAMMERHEAD 10 31.200 Wayne Colling Laggers Point NSW 1/1/00
SHARK MAKO 3 13.700 T ANDERSON WOOLLONGONG WIDE NSW 10/9/88
SHARK WHALER (ALL) 3 6.300 D RAWLINGS LORD HOWE ISLAND NSW 21/4/88
SNAPPER 3 3.720 PETER GOODENOUGH S/W SOLITARY ISLAND NSW 17/9/95
SNAPPER 4 4.050 Peter Goodenough Woolgoolga NSW 18/9/98
SNAPPER 6 7.480 P KIDD LONG REEF NSW 20/1/73
SWEETLIPS PAINTED 3 5.200 B MOSS HERVEY BAY QLD 10/5/86
TREVALLY GOLD SPOT (TURRUM) 3 3.150 B MOSS HERVEY BAY QLD 10/5/86
TREVALLY GOLDEN 3 4.700 D RAWLINGS DUNK ISLAND QLD 24/3/91
TREVALLY GOLDEN 10 10.900 M SPIEGELHAUER CAPE CLEVELAND QLD 16/5/87
TREVALLY SILVER 3 2.800 K CARR PORT STEPHENS NSW 18/10/82
TUNA MACKEREL 3 3.580 Wayne Colling Fish Rock NSW 4/7/98
TUNA MACKEREL 4 5.960 Mary Worsley Trial Bay NSW 7/5/00
TUNA MACKEREL 6 6.880 Wayne Colling Fish Rock NSW 20/4/02
TUNA NORTHERN BLUEFIN 6 7.530 Mary Worsley Grassy Head NSW 4/5/17
TUNA NORTHERN BLUEFIN 10 13.000 Peter Goodenough Arrawarra NSW 14/3/99
TUNA STRIPED 3 5.300 D RAWLINGS THE PEAK NSW 27/3/87
TUNA STRIPED 4 3.880 Wayne Colling Smokey Cape NSW 17/2/99
TUNA STRIPED 6 5.500 D RAWLINGS THE PEAK NSW 3/4/87
TUNA YELLOWFIN 6 14.730 K HAWKINS CROWDY HEAD NSW 1/10/77
TUNA YELLOWFIN 10 16.000 Peter Goodenough 30kms East Coffs Harbour NSW 25/8/96
TUNA YELLOWFIN 15 26.000 M MCKINNIREY BELLAMBI NSW 13/5/88