Junior game fishing records

PLEASE NOTE:- All fish weights and /or line classes are measured in Kilograms “Kg”

Junior G/F Species Line Weight Angler Location Date
ALBACORE 6 8.500 Brendan Dixon Kiama Canyons NSW 16/11/97
ALBACORE 8 11.000 Brendan Dixon Kiama Canyons NSW 16/11/97
ALBACORE 10 24.190 Brodie Carter Port Macdonnell VIC 25/4/00
BARRACUDA GREAT 6 9.550 Toby Mason Dampier WA 14/11/15
BARRAMUNDI 2 5.100 Matthau Popiol 5 Mile Creek QLD 16/7/05
BARRAMUNDI 3 3.400 Dean Lucas Karratha WA 13/12/98
BARRAMUNDI 4 7.440 Joshua Hodge Lake Monduran QLD 14/10/07
BARRAMUNDI 6 6.380 Ben Weston Ross River QLD 16/8/96
BASS AUSTRALIAN 1 1.100 Aaron Anderson Glenbawn Dam 19/9/14
BONITO AUSTRALIAN 1 1.086 James Rayment Botany Bay wide 25/10/09
BONITO AUSTRALIAN 2 2.760 DAMIEN MONAHAN JERVIS BAY NSW 26/9/93
BONITO AUSTRALIAN 4 3.060 Jayne Emms Port Kembla NSW 22/2/98
BONITO AUSTRALIAN 6 4.020 Matthew Harvey The Banks NSW 29/5/99
BONITO WATSON’S LEAPING 1 0.750 Aaron Anderson Port Stephens NSW 15/4/16
CARP EUROPEAN 1 9.500 Tom Stanfield Tuggeranong Lake ACT 14/3/11
CARP EUROPEAN 2 11.520 Chelsea Rutstein Centennial Park, NSW 30/9/14
CARP EUROPEAN 3 6.820 Chelsea Rutstein Centennial Park, NSW 10/5/14
COBIA 3 17.100 Toby Mason Dampier WA 6/10/16
COBIA 4 7.650 S Blair Port Hedland WA 9/8/95
COBIA 6 7.060 Matthew Hall Dampier WA 31/8/98
COBIA 8 8.550 Daniel Knight Bomber Wreck QLD 8/9/02
COBIA 10 5.500 Greg Hogan Hat Head NSW 5/3/00
COBIA 15 13.400 Shonelle Eden Barwon Banks Mooloolaba QLD 17/10/98
DOLPHINFISH 2 3.952 Ryan Nemec Botany Bay wide 21/4/14
DOLPHINFISH 3 8.000 Aaron Anderson Bellambi wide 16/1/15
DOLPHINFISH 6 8.210 Sam Sweeny Trial Bay NSW 11/1/99
DOLPHINFISH 8 10.350 Hazel Knowles North Hutchinsons Shoal QLD 13/12/98
DOLPHINFISH 15 17.000 Kayden D’Hyon Hat Head NSW 8/1/11
KINGFISH YELLOWTAIL 2 2.950 Ross Thorman Fish Rock NSW 7/9/96
KINGFISH YELLOWTAIL 3 3.498 Luke Robinson Portland Vic. 5/2/11
KINGFISH YELLOWTAIL 24 18.400 E Scott Port Augusta SA 6/10/95
MACKEREL BROAD BARRED 1 6.160 Toby Mason Dampier WA 29/7/16
MACKEREL BROAD BARRED 2 4.860 Toby Mason Dampier WA 30/6/16
MACKEREL BROAD BARRED 3 5.720 Chloe Hornhardt Eagle Hawk Is. Dampier 28/2/16
MACKEREL BROAD BARRED 4 5.500 Kyle R Moir Dampier WA 27/7/97
MACKEREL BROAD BARRED 6 9.500 Jared Malton Kalbarri WA 19/6/04
MACKEREL NARROW BARRED 3 12.000 Scott Turner The Patch Dampier WA 19/4/98
MACKEREL NARROW BARRED 4 15.000 Shiobhan Blair Port Hedland WA 15/8/97
MACKEREL NARROW BARRED 6 19.000 Matthew Hall Dampier WA 17/4/97
MACKEREL NARROW BARRED 8 17.000 Greg Hogan Hat Head NSW 16/4/04
MACKEREL NARROW BARRED 10 17.000 Trent Hardy Laurieton NSW 2/4/00
MACKEREL NARROW BARRED 15 22.730 Brock Crowhurst Dampier WA 19/2/17
MACKEREL QUEENSLAND SCHOOL 1 1.520 Chloe Hornhardt Dampier WA 19/6/16
MACKEREL QUEENSLAND SCHOOL 2 2.200 Jared Sopp Enderby Island WA 19/11/00
MACKEREL QUEENSLAND SCHOOL 3 3.400 Adam Dowling Lorna Shoals NT 23/10/99
MACKEREL SHARK 1 4.220 Toby Mason Dampier WA 29/7/16
MACKEREL SHARK 3 5.240 Toby Mason Dampier WA 30/7/16
MACKEREL SHARK 6 7.845 David Cassar Bat Reef QLD 30/9/98
MACKEREL SHARK 8 6.500 Caitlan Walker Hutchinson Shoal QLD 19/9/98
MACKEREL SPOTTED 2 4.250 Natalie Grima South West Rocks NSW 14/4/98
MACKEREL SPOTTED 4 6.500 C Hardy Woody Head NSW 31/3/95
MACKEREL SPOTTED 6 6.750 Greg Hogan South West Rocks NSW 16/4/02
MACKEREL SPOTTED 8 6.445 James Rayment South West Rocks NSW 9/4/14
MARLIN BLACK 2 8.800 Jayne Emms Hat Head NSW 1/4/04
MARLIN BLACK 4 16.600 Joshua Sweeny Smokey Cape NSW 16/1/99
MARLIN BLACK 8 24.400 Glen Thorman Trial Bay NSW 25/1/97
MARLIN BLACK 10 63.500 Brendan Dixon The Banks NSW 19/2/00
MARLIN BLACK 15 101.000 Joshua Preston The Banks NSW 11/3/00
MARLIN BLACK 24 161.500 Joshua Preston The Banks NSW 3/1/04
MARLIN BLUE 6 21.000 Sam Sweeny Trial Bay NSW 7/1/99
MARLIN BLUE 24 90.000 Kaydon Dhyon Brown’s Mt. NSW 18/4/10
MARLIN STRIPED 8 59.500 Joshua Sweeny Port Stephens NSW 9/2/97
MARLIN STRIPED 10 56.000 Christopher Wellsmore 12 Mile Reef NSW 25/2/00
MARLIN STRIPED 15 100.000 M Elswyk Montague Island NSW 25/3/95
MARLIN STRIPED 24 82.000 Mitchell Jobson Drum Canyons NSW 16/3/08
MARLIN STRIPED 60 153.000 Dean Ford Bermagui NSW 14/5/05
MULLOWAY 1 5.200 Nathan Siarakas Port Hacking NSW 24/2/08
MULLOWAY 2 4.200 Kayden Dhyon Nelsons Bay NSW 4/4/10
MULLOWAY 3 9.310 Harrison Waite Kalbarri WA 19/4/15
MULLOWAY 4 5.000 Jared Malton Kalbarri WA 29/1/06
QUEENFISH 1 6.280 Chloe Hornhardt Dampier WA 8/4/17
QUEENFISH 2 5.880 Toby Mason Dampier WA 18/6/16
QUEENFISH 3 8.060 Toby Mason Dampier WA 27/5/16
QUEENFISH 4 7.810 Ian Walters Hinchinbrook Channel QLD 26/3/00
QUEENFISH 6 7.770 Jonathon Aspinall Pine River Bay QLD 12/2/05
SAILFISH 10 23.350 Tasmin Kyle Dampier WA 27/8/16
SALMON ATLANTIC 2 3.700 Stephen Sutcliffe Meadowbank Dam TAS 15/8/99
SALMON ATLANTIC 3 4.400 Stephen Sutcliffe Meadowbank Dam TAS 15/8/99
SALMON ATLANTIC 6 5.188 Stephen Sutcliffe Meadow Bank Dam TAS 12/9/98
SALMON AUSTRALIAN 1 2.355 Ben Manning Wagonga Inlet NSW 1/5/99
SALMON AUSTRALIAN 2 2.700 Will Duffy Morna Point NSW 16/11/97
SALMON AUSTRALIAN 3 3.330 Sarah Cooper Griffith Swansea Heads 19/7/09
SALMON AUSTRALIAN 4 3.150 Will Duffy Morna Point NSW 16/11/97
SAMSON FISH 6 6.180 Jacob Malolo Sceale Bay S.A. 18/1/16
SHARK BLUE 6 42.000 Bradley Mcgee Apollo Bay VIC 21/3/04
SHARK BLUE 10 56.800 Bradley Bennett Shelf Greenwell Point NSW 21/2/99
SHARK BLUE 15 52.500 Mitchell Ryan Banks Wide NSW 19/4/98
SHARK HAMMERHEAD 4 11.300 Holly Parker-Blanch Cleveland Bay Townsville 6/9/09
SHARK HAMMERHEAD 6 30.000 Greg Hogan Hat Head NSW 28/2/00
SHARK HAMMERHEAD 15 30.000 Zac Mark Jordan Hat Head NSW 7/3/97
SHARK MAKO 6 11.350 S Adams Forster NSW 4/11/95
SHARK MAKO 10 99.500 Sophie Malcolm Portland VIC 19/2/06
SHARK MAKO 15 110.000 Breanna Busuttil Brown’s Mountain NSW 9/8/15
SHARK TIGER 6 75.100 Chloe Hornhardt Karratha W.A. 8/5/16
SHARK TIGER 15 198.000 Nicholas Pearce Kiama Canyons NSW 26/5/96
SHARK WHALER (ALL) 1 3.650 Matthew Brady Hinchinbrook Channel QLD 18/1/04
SHARK WHALER (ALL) 2 4.400 Rebecca Colling Belmore River NSW 12/1/05
SHARK WHALER (ALL) 10 15.000 Dean Lucas Burrup Peninsula,karratha WA 14/2/98
SHARK WHALER (ALL) 24 51.500 Nikki Burke The Banks NSW 28/2/00
SNAPPER 2 7.140 Travis Hamilton Port Phillip Bay VIC 31/3/01
SNAPPER 4 3.615 Richard Campbell Fish Rock NSW 18/8/96
SNAPPER 6 5.850 Luke Halim Port Broughton, SA 12/1/13
TAILOR 1 1.730 Andrew Caves Wallaga Lake NSW 29/4/06
TAILOR 2 1.785 Bradley Revill Wallaga Lake NSW 30/11/02
TARPON 1 1.140 Jane Wilson Baffle Creek QLD 28/10/00
TARPON 2 1.656 Jane Wilson Lucinda Jetty QLD 22/9/00
TARPON 3 1.216 Jane Wilson Lucinda Jetty QLD 24/9/00
THREADFIN KING 6 3.840 Robbie Walters Mejnga Creek QLD 9/2/05
BIB EYE TREVALLY 2 1.280 Toby Mason Dampier WA 18/6/16
TREVALLY GIANT 1 1.295 Zachary Jovic Baffie Creek QLD 25/3/00
TREVALLY GIANT 3 1.950 Peter Knight Townsville QLD 8/6/96
TREVALLY GIANT 6 16.100 Erin Weston Eva Rock QLD 13/6/99
TREVALLY GIANT 10 13.200 Ben Weston Townsville QLD 8/11/97
TREVALLY GOLD SPOT (TURRUM) 4 5.140 Clinton Doak Dampier WA 13/9/97
TREVALLY GOLD SPOT (TURRUM) 6 10.000 Dean Lucas Dampier WA 17/4/98
TREVALLY GOLDEN 1 1.750 Chloe Hornhardt Dampier WA 24/4/16
TREVALLY GOLDEN 2 2.790 Toby Mason Dampier WA 30/8/15
TREVALLY GOLDEN 3 9.800 Jack Clarke Dampier WA 1/8/14
TREVALLY GOLDEN 4 7.560 Toby Mason Dampier WA 18/6/16
TREVALLY GOLDEN 6 7.160 Tasmin Kyle Dampier WA 28/6/16
TREVALLY GOLDEN 8 4.880 Holy Parker-Blanch Cleveland Bay Townsville 14/6/09
TREVALLY SILVER 1 0.930 Leigh Manning Bermagui Harbour NSW 19/10/03
TREVALLY SILVER 2 2.730 D Absalom Forster NSW 5/11/95
TRIPLE TAIL 3 2.400 Dean Lucas Airport Creek WA 12/1/99
TROUT BROWN 1 1.630 Stephen Sutcliffe Lake Gordon TAS 13/9/97
TROUT BROWN 2 3.825 Bryce Whittle Lake Fyans VIC 2/3/96
TUNA DOGTOOTH 24 19.400 Aaron Borg Saumarez Reef QLD 7/8/97
TUNA FRIGATE MACKEREL 1 1.253 Andrew Caves Bermagui Harbour NSW 24/2/06
TUNA MACKEREL 1 2.650  BURROWS HERVEY BAY QLD 5/12/93
TUNA MACKEREL 2 4.860 Chloe Hornhardt Dampier WA 26/2/17
TUNA MACKEREL 3 6.800 Zoey Balfour Moreton Bay QLD 13/6/99
TUNA MACKEREL 4 7.900 Joshua Hodge 5 Degree Patch QLD 16/12/07
TUNA MACKEREL 6 7.500 Joshua Preston The Banks NSW 14/6/98
TUNA MACKEREL 8 8.200 Andrew Summerville The Banks NSW 30/8/98
TUNA MACKEREL 10 6.700 Jayne Emms Fish Rock NSW 18/3/02
TUNA MACKEREL 15 8.500 Brendan Dixon The Banks NSW 29/8/98
TUNA NORTHERN BLUEFIN 4 9.880 Chloe Hornhardt Dampier WA 26/6/16
TUNA NORTHERN BLUEFIN 6 15.200 Aaron Borg Mooloolabah QLD 1/5/99
TUNA NORTHERN BLUEFIN 8 14.100 Trent Hardy South West Rocks NSW 5/3/00
TUNA NORTHERN BLUEFIN 10 17.000 Aaron Anderson Port Stephens NSW 12/4/17
TUNA SOUTHERN BLUEFIN 4 16 Luke Robinson Portland Vic. 8/1/16
TUNA SOUTHERN BLUEFIN 6 18.700 Luke Robinson Portland Vic. 7/4/13
TUNA SOUTHERN BLUEFIN 8 23.300 Luke Robinson Portland VIC 29/12/16
TUNA SOUTHERN BLUEFIN 10 25.250 Luke Robinson Portland VIC 31/12/16
TUNA SOUTHERN BLUEFIN 15 29.000 Breanna Busuttil Sydney wide NSW 11/7/13
TUNA SOUTHERN BLUEFIN 24 91.500 Alex Consadine Port Macdonnell SA 19/9/15
TUNA STRIPED 1 0.960 Andrew Caves Bermagui Wide NSW 5/3/06
TUNA STRIPED 2 3.260 Christopher Borg Botany Bay Wide NSW 1/4/00
TUNA STRIPED 3 3.800 Aaron Anderson Port Kembla NSW 2/9/12
TUNA STRIPED 4 4.260 Lauren Oates Woolongong NSW 6/3/99
TUNS SRTIPED 6 5.100 Aaron Anderson Shellharbour wide 23/10/14
TUNA STRIPED 8 5.430 Christopher Wellsmore 12 Mile Reef NSW 27/2/99
TUNA STRIPED 15 10.200 Mitchell Preston Banks Nowra NSW 25/4/11
TUNA YELLOWFIN 3 6.52 Harrison Waite Kalbarri WA 22/3/14
TUNA YELLOWFIN 6 35.00 Todd Robey Banks Wide NSW 9/11/97
TUNA YELLOWFIN 8 29.800 David Cassar The Kink Bermagui NSW 24/5/97
TUNA YELLOWFIN 10 36.000 David Cassar The Kink Bermagui NSW 30/5/98
TUNA YELLOWFIN 15 36.500 Nathan Vuletic Southern Canyons, Sydney NSW 11/11/98
TUNA YELLOWFIN 24 61.500 Ryan Nemec Southern Cannons NSW 25/9/13
TUNA YELLOWFIN 37 36.000 Simon Pender Port Stephens NSW 21/2/98
WAHOO 6 6.970 Missy Balfour Hutchinson Shoal QLD 8/11/98
WAHOO 8 7.600 Caitlin Walker Hutchinson Shoal QLD 19/12/98
WAHOO 10 11.000 Jayne Emms Fish Rock NSW 17/3/02