Sub-junior sport fishing records

PLEASE NOTE:- All fish weights and /or line classes are measured in Kilograms “Kg”

Sub-Junior S/F Species Line Weight Angler Location Date
ALBACORE 8 5.400 Riely Preston Drum Cannons NSW 16/07/2013
ALBACORE 10 11.000 Adam Camilleri Browns Mountain NSW 2/09/2006
BARRACOUTA 1 1.000 Aaron Anderson Barrack Point NSW 19/06/2011
BARRAMUNDI 2 5.440 Louis Ruddell Haughton River QLD 6/05/2006
BARRAMUNDI 3 10.140 Dylan Vaughan Hinchinbrook Channel QLD 15/02/2003
BARRAMUNDI 4 5.560 Elle Wust Albatross Bay QLD 12/04/2003
BASS AUSTRALIAN 1 0.665 Joshua Colling Belmore River NSW 23/06/2000
BONITO AUSTRALIAN 1 1.160 Jeremy Siarakas Sydney Harbour 27/03/2009
BREAM YELLOWFIN 1 1.120 Sheridan Rose Cuttagee Lake NSW 22/02/2003
BREAM YELLOWFIN 2 1.070 Breanna Busuttil Georges River NSW 21/11/2010
CARP EUROPEAN 1 4.500 Joshua Colling Lake Keepit NSW 9/04/2003
CARP EUROPEAN 2 12.800 Jeremy Siarakas Centennial Park NSW 25/06/2011
CARP EUROPEAN 3 12.000 Breanna Busuttil Nepean River, NSW 1/11/2009
CARP EUROPEAN 4 12.000 Breanna Busuttil Nepean River, NSW 14/11/2010
CARP EUROPEAN 6 7.500 Breanna Busuttil Nepean River, NSW 28/05/2011
CATFISH FRESHWATER 1 1.600 Carl Parker Windamere Dam NSW 7/09/2002
CHINAMAN FISH 4 5.160 Jessica Hornhardt Dampier WA 14/03/2016
COD GOLD SPOT 15 24.125 Brodie Charteris Artificial Reef Bundaberg QLD 1/07/2008
DOLPHINFISH 2 1.850 Aaron Anderson Port Kemblas wide NSW 8/05/2010
ELEPHANT FISH 2 2.777 Ellie Gibson Barwon River Vic. 29/03/2015
EMPEROR SPANGLED 2 2.160 Jessica Hornhardt Dampier WA 13/11/2016
FLATHEAD DUSKY 1 2.440 Jeremy Siarakas Sydney Harbour 1/04/2011
HERRING GIANT 1 1.080 Tyneal Hammond Fairfield Waters QLD 6/08/2006
JAVELIN FISH 4 3.238 Mitchell Edwards Karumba Leads QLD 11/10/2008
KINGFISH YELLOWTAIL 1 1.940 Aaron Anderson Botany Bay NSW 1/04/2011
KINGFISH YELLOWTAIL 3 3.484 Braedon Sinclair South West Rocks NSW 23/05/2007
LONGTOM STOUT 1 1.300 Max Grasso Dampier WA 7/12/2016
LONGTOM STOUT 2 1.740 Jordan Carpenter Dampier WA 24/05/2003
LONGTOM STOUT 3 2.820 Jordan Carpenter Dampier WA 24/05/2003
LUDERICK 1 1.150 Andrew Caves Bermagui Harbour NSW 12/02/2000
LUDERICK 2 1.540 Nathan Mason Crookhaven Heads NSW 3/11/1999
MACKEREL BROAD BARRED 3 5.800 Cody Carpenter Dampier WA 13/06/2004
MACKEREL NARROW BARRED 3 9.780 Adam Dowling Roche Reef QLD 7/08/1999
MACKEREL NARROW BARRED 4 6.125 Joshua Colling Grassy Head NSW 30/03/2003
MACKEREL QUEENSLAND SCHOOL 2 2.460 Max Grasso Point Sampson W.A. 13/11/2016
MACKEREL QUEENSLAND SCHOOL 3 3.800 Jessica Dowling Lorna Shoals NT 23/10/1999
MANGROVE JACK 1 0.800 Max Grasso Karratha WA 2/02/2017
MANGROVE JACK 2 0.840 Jessica Hornhardt Karratha W.A. 21/04/2016
MILK FISH 3 4.800 Adam Dowling Darwin Hbr NT 8/01/2000
MILK FISH 4 5.800 Jessica Dowling Darwin Harbour NT 5/12/1999
MILK FISH 6 6.600 Jessica Dowling Darwin Harbour NT 7/01/2001
MULLET DIAMOND SCALE 1 1.300 Max Grasso Dampier WA 3/02/2017
MULLET SEA 1 0.960 Phillip Barrett Shoalhaven River NSW 28/02/2003
MULLOWAY 1 1.340 Jeremy Siarakas Sydney Harbour 27/03/2009
PERCH GOLDEN 2 3.268 Teresa Di Santo Lake Eildon Vic 9/11/2015
PERCH GOLDEN 3 5.925 Chaz Sargeant Lake Hume VIC 13/11/1999
QUEENFISH 1 2.580 Jessica Hornhardt Dampier WA 23/10/2016
QUEENFISH 3 4.230 Max Grasso Dampier WA 6/02/2016
QUEENFISH 4 8.060 Steven Wust Pine River WA 26/10/2002
QUEENFIS DOUBLE SPOTTED 2 1.460 Max Grasso Pioint Sampson W.A. 13/11/2016
RAY BANKS SHOVELNOSE 1 1.480 Joshua Colling Trial Bay NSW 6/02/2005
RAY BROWN (ESTUARY) 2 5.720 Joshua Colling Macleay River NSW 26/01/2002
RAY BROWN 3 6.000 Brodie Charteris Burnett River, Qld. 3/05/2009
RAY LONG TAILED 1 1.640 Renee Bosworth Ross River QLD 6/05/2007
SALMON AUSTRALIAN 1 1.680 Alex Halim Tilba Tilba Beach NSW 3/03/2006
SALMON AUSTRALIAN 2 3.200 Braedon Sinclair Swansea NSW 29/04/2007
SALMON AUSTRALIAN 3 2.550 Aaron Anderson Shell harbour 26/12/2008
SHARK GUMMY 2 12.100 Adam Camilleri Botany Bay Goal Posts NSW 14/01/2007
SHARK WHALER (ALL) 2 6.500 Joshua Colling Macleay River NSW 8/07/2001
SHARK WHALER (ALL) 3 7.640 Max Grasso Dampier WA 7/12/2016
SNAPPER 2 2.800 Aaron Anderson Kiama NSW 13/02/2010
SICKLE FISH 2 1.760 Louis Ruddell Hinchinbrook Channel QLD 6/05/2007
SWEETLIPS PAINTED 4 4.600 Jordon Carpenter Nelsons Rock WA 3/01/2002
TAILOR 1 1.758 Clayton Rayment St georges Basin 28/12/2010
TARPON 1 0.500 Max Grasso Karratha WA 2/02/2017
THREADFIN KING 3 3.650 Mark Land Alligator Creek QLD 11/05/2008
THREADFIN KING 4 2.800 Jessica Dowling Header Creek NT 28/10/2000
TREVALLY GIANT 4 6.560 Steven Wust Albatross Bay QLD 24/08/2003
TREVALLY GOLDEN 4 5.000 Steven Wust Albatross Bay QLD 30/08/2002
TREVALLY GOLDEN 6 6.400 Cody Carpenter Dampier WA 18/05/2003
TREVALLY SILVER 1 0.820 Jeremy Siarakas Botany Bay NSW 27/03/2009
TRIPLE TAIL 6 3.300 Jarrod Saw Dampier WA 12/02/2000
TUNA FRIGATE MACKEREL 1 0.850 Jeremy Siarakas Sydney Harbour 1/04/2011
TUNA MACKEREL 1 0.587 Joshua Colling Trial Bay NSW 22/06/2002
TUNA MACKEREL 3 6.650 Braedon Sinclair South West Rocks NSW 23/05/2007
TUNA MACKEREL 4 6.090 James Rayment South West Rocks NSW 2/05/2008
TUNA MACKEREL 6 6.440 James Rayment South West Rocks NSW 28/04/2008
TUNA MACKEREL 8 5.420 Clayton Rayment South West Rocks NSW 2/05/2008
TUNA SOUTHERN BLUEFIN 4 8.420 Luke Robinson Portland VIC 4/07/2010
TUNA SOUTHERN BLUEFIN 6 11.751 Nikita Cook Apollo Bay. Vic. 2/05/2015
TUNA SOUTHERN BLUEFIN 8 9.880 Luke Robinson Portland VIC 4/07/2010
TUNA STRIPED 2 3.480 Luke Windon Botany Bay NSW 6/10/2012
TUNA STRIPED 3 3.000 Aaron Anderson Portkembla wide NSW 23/01/2011
TUNA STRIPED 4 2.620 James Rayment Port Hacking Wide NSW 9/11/2008
TUNA YELLOWFIN 8 6.930 Zak Smale Althea Wreck, Qld. 14/06/2009
TUNA YELLOWFIN 10 6.000 Adam Camilleri Browns Mountain NSW 2/09/2006
TUNA YELLOWFIN 15 24.500 Adam Camilleri Browns Mountain NSW 19/08/2006